DNEG scoops 7 honours at VES Awards 2022!

Teams honoured with 7 wins from an unprecedented 12 nominations

We were thrilled to see our talented teams celebrated by their peers in the VFX Society with a record 7 VES Award wins last night.

We couldn’t be more excited to see our outstanding Dune, Last Night in Soho, and Foundation crews pick up a total of 7 VES Award wins at the 20th Annual VES Awards, which took place last night at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles, California.

Congratulations to all the award winners for yet another year of excellence in visual effects. Join us in celebrating all of our winning and nominated teams for their well-deserved achievements – and find the full list of winners here.

Dune

WINNER — Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
Paul Lambert
Brice Parker
Tristan Myles
Brian Connor
Gerd Nefzer

WINNER — Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature
Gero Grimm
Ivan Larinin
Hideki Okano
Zuny An

WINNER — Outstanding Compositing & Lighting In a Feature
Francesco Dell’Anna
Gregory Haas
Cleve Zhu
Abhishek Chaturvedi

WINNER — Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project
Michael Chang
Anna Yamazoe
Rachael Dunk
Marc Austin

Last Night in Soho

WINNER — Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
Tom Proctor
Gavin Gregory
Julian Gnass
Fabricio Baessa

Foundation

WINNER — Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
Chris MacLean
Addie Manis
Mike Enriquez
Chris Keller
Paul Byrne

WINNER — Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
Giovanni Casadei
Mikel Zuloaga
Steven Moor
Louis Manjarres

And of course, a huge congratulations to all our other nominated teams!

The Matrix Resurrections

NOMINATED — Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
Dan Glass
Nina Fallon
Tom Debenham
Huw J Evans
James Schwalm

No Time To Die

NOMINATED — Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
Charlie Noble
Mara Bryan
Joel Green
Jonathan Fawkner
Chris Corbould

Venom: Let There Be Carnage

NOMINATED — Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature
Ricardo Silva
Federico Frassinelli
Lucas Cuenca
Richard Spriggs

Dune

NOMINATED — Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
Marc Austin
Jeremie Touzery
Seungjin Woo
Rhys Salcombe

Foundation

NOMINATED — Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
Samuel Simanjuntak
Melaina Mace
Benjamin Ruiz
Alessandro Vastalegna

 


London

Vancouver

Mumbai

Los Angeles

Chennai

Montréal

Mohali

Bangalore

Toronto